Monday, January 29, 2018 - 13:30

Assumption College Congratulates Students Named to the Fall '17 Dean's List

Assumption College has announced that 550 students have been named to the College’s prestigious undergraduate Dean’s List for the fall 2017 semester.

To earn a spot on the Dean's List, Assumption students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 for a five-class, 15-credit semester. The Dean’s List is announced twice per academic year, once at the completion of the fall semester, and again at the completion of the spring semester.

“Assumption College is pleased to recognize those students who, through hard work and dedication, have excelled in their academic programs,” said Francesco C. Cesareo, Ph.D., President of Assumption College. “Students who have earned the honor to be named to the Dean’s List have demonstrated a commitment to, and keen interest in, academic excellence as they immerse themselves in the College’s liberal arts curriculum with a foundation in the Catholic intellectual tradition.”

The Assumption College curriculum enables students to gain a depth and breadth of knowledge that leads to professional success and personal fulfillment. Students—whether studying on the Worcester, Massachusetts or Rome, Italy campus—become engaged participants in Assumption’s classic liberal arts education and professional programs, exploring new ideas, making connections across disciplines, and pushing themselves to achieve more than they ever thought possible. To prepare for the workforce, students learn cutting-edge theory and best practices, and develop excellent communication and critical-analysis skills – quintessential skills of a liberal arts education – through classroom work, internships, and involvement in extracurricular activities.

The following students were named to the fall 2017 Dean’s List:

Class of 2018

Tamra Adams, Quincy

Carly Albano, Longmeadow

Braylin Allen, Blackstone

Bradford Anderson, Manalapan, NJ

Anthony Anisimov, Glastonbury, CT

Amanda Arnold, Saco, ME

Monica Austin, Worcester

Jacqueline Avola, Westborough

Emily Barker, Watertown, CT

Samuel Birney, Shrewsbury

Jacqueline Bloomer, Hanover

James Boulette, Worcester

Olivia Bowie, Dennis

John Brand IV, West Wareham

Jaime Brodeur, Oxford

Joseph Bruno, Old Forge, PA

Caleigh Bryson, Needham Heights

Cassandra Burbine, Londonderry, NH

Brenna Burke, Salem          

Olivia Burke, Salem, NH

Isabella Camasura, Bristol, CT

Maia Campbell, Worcester

Alison Carr, Pawtucket, RI

Laura Cavanagh, East Rockaway, NY

Peter Cestodio, Worcester

Anthony Chauvin II, Walpole

ZhiChao Chen, Hudson

Luke Chlastawa, Westfield

Kyle Chudoba, Oxford, CT

Dominick Ciejka, Westfield

Sarah Clancy, Dedham

Michael Collins, Ashby

Megan Corbeil, North Smithfield, RI

Elisabetta Creaghan, Boxborough

Caroline Critelli, Wolcott, CT

Meghan Cushing, Gorham, ME

Marissa Dakin, Pembroke

Ryan Dalli, Auburn

Hannah Deegan, Beacon Falls, CT

Shannon Dewar, North Grafton

Brianna DiPanni, New Canaan, CT

Lily Dolyak, Cheshire, CT

Chelsea Domian, Tolland, CT

Sandra Donkor, Worcester

Nicole Dufresne, Worcester

Julie Dunn, Medford

Kellie Duquette, Webster

Shant Eghian, Seekonk

Romanda Elhoussan, Worcester

Casey Ellms, Wellesley      

Sidra Esa, Harvard  

Kurt Falter, Walpole           

Jessica Ferronetti, Andover

Demitria Fields, Worcester

Courtney Fisher, Peterborough, NH

Brianna Flahive, Springfield 

Alexandra Fleming, Acton

Kayla Flynn, South Walpole          

Kristen Folan, Norwood    

Ashanti Freitas, Hudson     

Lyndsey Gabrielian, Auburn         

Marissa Gifford, Attleboro Falls   

Erin Gildea, Boca Raton, FL

Makana Gionet, Kapolei, HI

Abigail Godon, Wilbraham 

Lindsay Gomes, Seekonk   

Gabriela Gorgoni, Fayetteville, NY

Ashley Goyette, Seekonk    

Julia Goyette, Randolph  

Caitlin Graves, Ashland       

Abigail Griswold, Upton      

Raysa  Guerrero, Worcester          

Rafael Hamawi, Waterbury, CT

Abigail Hathaway, Dedham           

Allison Hayes, East Longmeadow

Cynthia Henderson, Holden          

Aishea Henry, Centerville  

Daniel Heston, North Scituate, RI

Thea Hickey, Southborough          

Margaret Holland, Newburyport  

Megan Irish, Clinton           

Isobelle Ives, Topsfield

Brady Jones, East Falmouth          

Chantal Jordan, Lewiston, ME

Erin Jovan, Southbridge    

Catherine Kalenoski, Worcester    

Noor Kawmi, Worcester    

Mina Kelley, Brooklyn, CT

Jacqueline Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Erin Kent, Cheshire, CT

Olivia King, Revere

Taylor Kline, Adams           

Christopher Lacroix, Wrentham

Jessica Lamagdeleine, Holyoke    

Michela Lavin, Ledyard, CT

Jennelle LeBeau, Douglas  

Katherine Leonard, Danvers         

Christopher Leonetti, Taunton     

Olivia LeSaffre, Melrose    

Alexis Levine, Medway      

Katarina Lewczyk, Worcester      

Jacqueline L'Heureux, Salisbury  

Michaela Lievi, North Easton       

Ashley Lockwood, Feeding Hills  

Alexander Lorusso, Worcester     

Anna MacLean, Charlton    

Paige Macnie, Rumford, RI

Luke Maguire, Cranston, RI

Thomas Mahoney, Braintree

Alexandra Maroto, Rumford, RI

Daniel Matisoff, Milton

Meaghan McCormack, Chelmsford

Ceara McDonnell, Hopewell Junction, NY

Shannon McMillan, Pawtucket, RI

Brooke Mega, Hudson

Stephanie Menard, Cranston, RI

Katelyn Merrigan, Braintree         

Kevin Merritt, Oxford        

Ethen Mester, Naugatuck, CT

Catherine Meyers, Franklin           

Alexandra Midon, North Attleboro          

Kayley Millard, Swansea    

Megan Miller, Falmouth, ME

Eva Mlynarski, New Bedford        

Marc Monks, Annandale, NJ

Katelyn Montgomery, Winchester           

Kathleen Montgomery, Winchester         

Colleen Morrissey, Nashua, NH

Meghan Murray, Northborough    

Kathleen Nolan, Dedham

Chandler O'Brien, Naples, FL

Kara O'Connell, Medfield   

Kiera O'Donnell, Cheshire, CT

Holly Olson, Marshfield     

Alexandra Omobono, Chelmsford

Danielle Pacini, South Easton       

Antonia Pagliuca, Peabody

Binta Paye, Providence, RI

Mariah  Peck, Suffield, CT

Caitlin Pierson, Windham, NH

Nicole Potcner, Wilmington         

Emily Powers, Webster     

Maria Qureshi, Braintree    

Kayla Reilly, Concord, NH

Monika Rettler, Lees Summit, MO

Erin Reynolds, Suffield, CT

Jason Rice, North Andover

Matthew Richard, Leominster      

Ashley Richardson, Durham, ME

Katelin Riley, Bellingham  

Laura Ritzer, Andover        

Dorothy Rogers, Mansfield

Kendal Roy, Grafton

Nicole Roy, Newport, VT

Alyssa Ruggieri, Cranston, RI

Samantha Sacco, Hudson   

Carly Sakellarios, Andover

Jennifer Sarno, Worcester 

Zachary Schulman, Ashland          

Jedidiah Scott, Milton Mills, NH

Jordan Shaffer, Plainville  

Dominique Shepard, Worcester   

Zachary Shepard, West Kingston, RI

Talia Simoncini, Bellingham         

Emily Simpson, Seekonk

Olivia Snow, Holden

Jenna Snyder, Granby, CT

Ewelina Stanek, Allston

Julia Stevens, Bethel, CT

Mathew Sulda, Hatfield

Sean Sullivan, Hopedale

Melissa Taylor, Uxbridge   

Christina Teahan, Guilford, CT

Kimberly Teahan, Guilford, CT

Benjamin Thompson, Torrington, CT

Tyshawn Thompson, Fair Lawn, NJ

Dylan Tirocchi, North Providence, RI

Emily Tomanelli, Mansfield Center, CT

Mariah Trainor, Orlando, FL

Jacqueline Tysen, Millbury

Bryanna Veroneau, Belchertown 

Nicholas Villani, Conway, SC

Jessica Warren, Standish, ME

Carly Wheaton, Marshfield

Joseph Wiley, Wappingers Falls, NY

Ryan Wolff, Peabody         

Morgan Worley, Pembroke           

Philip Yazbak, North Attleboro    

Raphaela Zaruha, Worcester         

Olivia Zeena, Fitchburg     

Emily Zraunig, Greenfield


Class of 2019

Matthew Abernathy, Frisco, TX

Charlotte Allen, West Bridgewater          

Bethania Alvarez Moore, Fitchburg         

Sara Amato, North Attleboro        

Brenda Anaya, Central Falls, RI

Hannah Avard, Manchester, NH

Thomas Barringer, Saint Louis, MO

Colleen Barry, Southborough       

Gabriella Beamish, Melrose, NY

Nicolas Berthiaume, Auburn         

Adrienne Bertothy, Wolcott, CT

Mary Bischoff, Albany, NY

Sarah Bodzinski, Southwick         

Elizabeth Browne, Newtown, CT

Dillon Bruso, Auburn         

Damian Bryan, Keene, NH

Macee Buckley, Newington, CT

Jordan Burt, Easthampton

Michelle Byrnes, Oakdale, NY

Maria Cafferty, Medford    

Brian Canzanello, Melrose 

Emily Capasso, Halifax      

Emily Carito, Watertown

Lauren Chapdelaine, Huntington   

David Cifarelli, North Haven, CT

Grace Clark, Worcester      

Katelyn Clark, Southborough        

Christian Copeley, Concord, NH

Leanna Cregg, Franklin

Lauren Crockett, Cherry Valley

Samantha Cross, West Springfield           

Julia Demkowicz, Worcester        

Katherine Doyle, Hopedale

James Elliott, Gill    

Marny Fappiano, Watertown, CT

Daniel Farrell, Norwood

Lauren Fitzgerald, Somerville

Lucas Foerster, Scarborough, ME

Karissa Foley, West Springfield

Zachary Fournier, Worcester       

Paul Fuller Jr., South Walpole      

Jennifer Futtner, South Windsor, CT

Philip Gaines, Cambridge

Amanda Garrepy, Tolland, CT

Lucas Garrity, Wilmington

Angela Gentile, New Canaan, CT

Deirdre Gunning, Plymouth          

Casey Gurlitz. Auburn        

Keriden Harrington, Seekonk       

Jaclyn Hart, Wrentham      

Jacqueline Harten, Hicksville, NY

Skyler Hesch, Esperance, NY

Anthony Horvath, Holbrook, NY

Gabrielle Houssan, Millbury         

Jordan Huard, Worcester  

Sarah Iandoli, Mansfield    

Alyssa Jalbert, Oxford        

Abigail Jones, Arlington     

Devon Joyce, Leominster   

Kelliann Keaney, Burlington         

Erin Keating, South Weymouth    

Alaina Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Kelsey Kozikowski, Berlin, CT

Hannah Krueger, Meredith, NH

Jessica La Comfora, Worcester    

James Landry, Waltham    

Bridget Lawler, Wilbraham          

Melanie LeBlanc, North Oxford

Sabrina Lizotte, Eliot, ME

Briana LoRusso, Burlington          

Zane Lynch, Sandy Hook, CT

Cassidy Manna, Shirley      

Anthony Mastrocola, Peabody        

Bianca McAfee, Greenville, RI

Emily McAndrews, Southborough           

Kaylen McClarey, Marshfield

Rachael McClure, Westwood

Alysha McGovern, Marlborough   

Stephanie McGovern, Southborough       

Abigail McKanna, Narragansett, RI

Andrew Mongiat, Waterboro, ME

Julianna Montminy, Quincy          

Kathryn Montminy, Londonderry, NH

Carly Moris, Burlington, CT

Elizabeth Mossey, Hubbardston   

Hayley Mullin, Groton        

Namukulwa Nakazwe, Worcester

Thao Nguyen, Worcester   

Morgan Nicholls, East London, Eastern Cape    

Lauren Nowak, Seekonk     

Alexis O'Brien, Wrentham  

Morgan O'Donnell, North Easton

Valerie Oquendo, Twinsburg, OH

Alexandra Orlandi, Hudson           

Sarah Ouellette, Broad Brook, CT

Miranda Page, Scarborough, ME

Courtney Park, Dracut       

Alessandra Petrozza, North Andover      

Lauren Piette, Blackstone  

Daniella Pitruzzello, Cromwell, CT

Shannon Quirk, Wakefield

Connor Reid, Raynham      

Travis Reid, Raynham        

Sarah Reilly, Fairfield, CT

Sarah Riley, Ellington, CT

Emily Rizza, South Windsor, CT

Ambar Rosas Sanchez, Carolina, PR

Alex Roy, Northborough    

Allison Ryel, Dudley           

Matthew Sabacinski, Webster      

Emma Salachi, Mansfield    

Kaitlynn Samalis, Milford  

Meghan Sampson, North Billerica

Mark San Clemente, Medway        

Hermes Sanchez, Doral, FL

Benjamin Sandstrom, Norwalk, CT

Aline Santos, Worcester    

Sydney Schimmelpenningh, Charlton

Madalyn Sirois, Scarborough, ME

Bridget Sistare, Westford

Aideen Smith, Wakefield   

Zachary Sneeringer, Lowell          

Zeheng Song, Beijing City, Beijingshi      

Ania Spina, Wallingford, CT

Grace Storniolo, Atkinson, NH

Elizabeth Sullivan, South Dennis 

Meghan Sullivan, Acushnet

Hope Sutton, Hollis, NH

Michael Tortora Jr., Worcester    

Kallie Villemaire, Plattsburgh, NY

Amanda Voellings, Grafton

Sydney Vu, Worcester        

Patrick Wall, Holbrook      

Christian Wesolowski, Seekonk

Erin Wilbur, Charlton        

Jessica Williams, Nashua, NH

Haochun Yang, Hangzhou, Zhejiang         

Cameron Young, Windsor, CT

Renee Zahigianm Winchester       


Class of 2020

Sarah Ardolino, Wilbraham          

William Armstrong IV, Granville 

Jeffrey Arnold, Westborough         

Kyle Bermani, Portland, CT

Sarah Boisvere, Charlton   

Isabella Bolognese, Millington, NJ

Margaret Brennan, Randolph, NJ

Jared Brescia, Brentwood, NH

Nicole Bruno, North Branford, CT

Olivia Burke, Harwich       

Alicia Burrows, Stow         

Marisa Butler, Wilmington

Travis Butler, Uxbridge     

Alexandra Cabral, Beverly

Jessica Caless, Leominster

Sarah Chalmers, Ashland, NH

Kylie Chisholm, Londonderry, NH

Madeline Collins, Southborough

Renee Cordio, Westerly, RI

Sarah Cordio, Westerly, RI

Ashley DeLucia, Topsfield 

Olivia DeMonico, North Reading  

Madelyn Devine, Fort Collins, CO

Madeline Dibble, Waterloo, NY

Cassidy Dicken, Rutland    

Danielle DiLoreto, Jefferson         

Matthew Drake, Whiting, NJ

Nicole Duquette, Webster 

Kyle Durant, Oxford           

Callie Dwyer, Merrimack, NH

Jillian Fellows, Oxford         

Emily Fernandes, Peabody

John Anthony Fine-Lease, Willsboro, NY

Tiffany Franceschi, Vernon Rockville, CT

Emily Fraser, Georgetown

Catherine French, Dudley  

Hannah Fung, Warwick, RI

Jordan Gablaski, East Brookfield 

Katherine Golden, Millis    

Ashley Goodacre, Rutland 

Gina Goodrich, Rutland       

Madison Goodrow, Hopkinton      

Hannah Grivers, North Providence, RI

Trevor Haley, Templeton  

Teresa Haller, Cape Elizabeth, ME

Theofilos Hatzopoulos, Worcester          

Marisa Haverty, West Hartford, CT

Lauren Healey, Medway

Rose Horell, Monroe, CT

Richard Hudson, Norfolk   

Madeleine Iassogna, Marietta, GA

Kiera Irwin, Braintree

Aleeza Isaac, Shrewsbury

Alison Keenan, Methuen    

Sarah Keohane, Oxford

Carli Klimas, North Andover         

Naheer Lahdo, Worcester  

Alexandra Landrigan, Madbury, NH

Emma Lang, Marshfield     

Sydney LaQue, Schenectady, NY

Caroline Leonard, Northborough 

Nathaniel Livernois, Londonderry, NH

Emma Maguire, Trumbull, CT

Spencer Marocchini, Somers, CT

Kelly Martin, Braintree      

Hannah McGrath, Londonderry, NH

Dana Mendes, Merrimack, NH

Abigail Metcalf, Plaistow, NH

Emily Meyers, Franklin     

Cassandra Miller, North Granby, CT

Kathryn Morgan, Haverhill

Gabrielle Morris, Londonderry, NH

Brooke Mullen, Peabody   

Emily Norman, Chelmsford          

Sheila Orlando, Westborough       

Sean O'Rourke, Spencer     

Mary O'Shaughnessy, Middleboro

Ashley Palomeque, Worcester     

Elizabeth Paquette, Durham, NH

Morgan Parrotta, Rocky Hill, CT

Marissa Pesce, Wakefield   

Owen Peterson III, Hawthorne, NY

Brendan Philippon, Salem, NH

Tess Pimental, East Falmouth       

Alicia Polak, Lowell

Hanna Polyak. Brookline   

Matthew Pugliese, Auburn

Therese Rembetsy-Brown, Westminster

Mary Rezendes, South Yarmouth 

Lauren Robichaud, Holden

Anya Rochussen, Litchfield, NH

Brianna Rondeau, Milford 

Amy Rosebrooks, Oxford  

Talia Rossi, North Scituate, RI

Gianna Rousseau, Cumberland, RI

Madison Ryan, Tewksbury

Lauren Salerno, Peabody

Taylor Santry, Wilmington           

Madeleine Sarner, Franklin           

Adriana Savage, Watertown, CT

Matthew Schneider, Dalton           

Anna Schroeder, East Templeton 

Katlyn Sehring, Sauquoit, NY

Jenna Smith, Milford          

Taylor Soukas, Cumberland, RI

Nicole Sousa, Bridgewater

Victoria Stowell, Franklin

Olivia Thompson, Danvers

Lily Vartanian, Vernon Rockville, CT

Branislav Vujadinovic, Monroe Township, NJ

Catherine Waclawik, Blackstone 

Tyler Wesson, Worcester  

Emily Worcester, Vernon Rockville, CT

Jessica Wornham, Worcester       

Peng Yue, Beijing    

Marc Zaknoun, West Wareham    


Class of 2021

Derek Ahlstedt, Woburn    

Chloe Amour, Jefferson     

Alessia Arcuri, Worcester

Kylie Arvidson, Lancaster 

Shannon Arvidson, Lancaster       

Michael Asante Jr., Worcester      

Maria Barrett, Longmeadow         

Samantha Bengiovanni, Berlin, CT

Molly Berrigan, Westford  

Alexa Berry, Worcester     

Alyssa Bialakis, Boca Raton, FL

Bryan Boehlert, Gaithersburg, MD

Olivia Boncaldo, Holbrook

Jennifer Bourgoin, Westfield        

Sean Boyle, Westfield

Nicole Bramlitt, Brentwood, NH

Johnna Caporuscio, Wayne, NJ

Chloe Cheviot, Hancock, NH

Brendan Clyons, Trumbull, CT

Armand Cote IV, Upton

Gertrude Cox, South Wellfleet

Sophia Dewsnap, Saugus     

Jennifer Doherty, Milton   

Marissa Doherty, Lowell   

Catherine Donnelly, Rehoboth     

Clara Dooley, Stoneham    

Samantha El Saddik, Pittsfield     

Amelia Fadden, Bellingham          

Kerry Farrell, Raynham     

Ryan Fillebrown, Ayer       

Alison Foley, Walpole        

Silvana Gatto, Brooklyn, NY

Julia Gaudette, Grafton       

Alexander Geragotelis, Sharon     

Isabelle GianDomenico, Grafton  

Derek Girouard, Chicopee 

Christina Goldin, Clinton

Anne Guadalupi, Augusta, ME

Grace Gustinis, Monroe, CT

Emma Halloran, Auburn    

Maria Hernandez Monteros, Ardmore, OK

Craig Herson, Plainville      

Rebecca Hobin, Cranston, RI

Jake Hurley, Walpole         

Emmaline Johansen, Dracut         

Ryan Joyce, Dorchester     

Kalliopi Karamboulas, Worcester

Kathryn Kearney, Northborough 

Matthew Kelly, North Potomac, MD

Eric Kiley, Maynard

Joanna Kubiak, Billerica    

Christina Kuss, Monson      

Sarah Lamarre, North Adams       

Marissa Landry, Wethersfield, CT

Samantha Leary, Hingham

Amelie            Legg, Hamden, NY

Cameron MacLean, Charlton         

Samuel Malone, Douglas    

Adam Mansi, Swansea        

Maeve McDonald, Quincy  

Maegan McGrenery, Waterbury, CT

Sarah McGuinness, West Hartford, CT

Alexis Mejia, Milford          

Chiara Mol, Rome, Italy     

Alicia Murphy, Auburn       

Collin Musto, Tomkins Cove, NY

Mariana Nashef, Shrewsbury

Aditya Nathan, Shrewsbury          

Marissa Newell, Old Saybrook, CT

Mikaela Newman, Hillsborough, NH

Kevin Nguyen, Worcester  

Tressa Novack, Scotch Plains, NJ

Wynn Oakman, Kennebunk, ME

Kennedy O'Hara, Enfield, CT

Tayla O'Leary, Salem         

Emma Panacopoulos, Lynn           

Jerry Perez Jr., Worcester 

Eleanora Peters, Stoneham           

Meghan Plourde, Oakdale, CT

Veronica Prytko, Millbury

Joseph Ricca, Westford      

Haley Rose, Wading River, NY

Emma Santee, Westerly, RI

Morgan Sauvageau, Sterling, CT

Sophia Sawtelle, Haverhill

Shawn Scullion, Candiac, Canada 

Abigail Shaw, Oxford          

Riley Sipp, Rochester, NH

Charles Snow, Holden        

Karly Stallworth, Bellingham       

Madison Studley, Dover, NH

Samantha Surowiec, Tewksbury  

John Sweeney, Dedham     

Audrey Tokarz, Marietta, GA

William Traylor, Princeton          

Scott VanDenburgh, Valatie, NY

Richard Vaughn III, Killingworth, CT

Jasmin Veerapen, Stoughton         

Hannah Walker, Franklin  

Hannah White, Tamuning, GU

Abigail Whittum, East Providence, RI

Maria Wilson, Shrewsbury

Maya Wolanan, Berlin, CT

Liam Young, Middletown, CT


Kimberly Dunbar, Director of Public Affairs, Assumption College @AssumptionNews